Privacy

    alt txt

    properties.trackTitle

    properties.trackSubtitle

    In the present notices, we would like to explain how your personal data will be processed by Munich Re Investment Partners GmbH (hereinafter “Investment Partners”) when you visit our internet presence. Besides we want to  inform you of your rights under the applicable data protection laws.

    Data Protection Information about Internet Presence

    Version as of February 2024

    The following data protection notice applies to Investment Partners' internet presence. This website contains links to third-party websites (external links). These websites are the responsibility of the respective operators. Should you notice that our website contains a link to a site whose content violates applicable law, please let us know at info@munichreinvestmentpartners.com.

    We will then remove such link from our website without delay. Investment Partners assumes no responsibility as to the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided.

    We would hereby like to explain how your personal data will be processed when you visit Investment Partners' website, and to inform you of your rights under data protection law.

    2.1 Who will be responsible for processing your data, and how can you reach the Data Protection Officer?

    Data Controller

    Munich Re Investment Partners GmbH
    Königinstrasse 107
    80802 München, Germany

    Telefon: +49 (89) 3891 0
    Telefax: +49 (89) 3990 56
    E-Mail: info@munichreinvestmentpartners.com

    Data Protection Officer

    You can contact the Data Protection Officer by post at the aforementioned address (subject "Data Protection Officer") or by e-mail at privacy@munichreinvestmentpartners.com.

    2.2 What categories of data will we use, and for what purposes do we process personal data?

    You are generally free to visit our website anonymously. Only if you have agreed to the evaluation of your usage behaviour for statistical purposes, (date, time, pages viewed, navigation, software used) data will be collected by us via an external service provider when you visit our website. Then your complete IP address will be transmitted to the service provider, where it will be shortened and thus made anonymous before being saved, so that it is no longer possible to draw conclusions about you.

    If you disclose your personal data to us in specific circumstances (for example, by filling out a contact form), we handle such data confidentially, in accordance with the data protection regulations in effect at our Company’s registered office. If you send us an e-mail, or if you complete and submit an online form on our website, we will use any personal data you provide (such as your name or e-mail address) only to correspond with you, to send you the information you requested, or for the other purpose(s) stipulated on the particular form.

    For legal or technical reasons, personal data may also be collected and communicated to us in an encrypted form from areas on our website that are accessible only to users with special authorization (for example, the job applicant portal). The amount of data collected depends on the application used.

    For every application or process with which we collect your personal data (e.g., via cookies for statistical evaluations), we provide an individualised privacy statement further down in this document to inform you about the processing of your data.

    Investment Partners does not use automated decision-making including profiling.

    2.3 What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

    We process your data on the basis of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and all other laws applicable to the processing of personal data. The substantive legal grounds for the processing depend on the context and the purpose for which we collect your data.

    The legal basis for the processing of your data when you visit our website is generally Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (user contract for the website). We collect and process your personal data to communicate with you and send you the information that you request. This may be necessary, in the context of a user/contractual relationship, to fulfil a contract or during the pre-contractual process (for example, job application process), or at your request. Where an application or process requires restricted-access (for example the job applicant portal), the user or data subject’s consent may constitute the legal grounds. You may revoke such consent at any time. Any processing done before the revocation would remain valid, however.

    2.4 Who receives your data?

    Within Investment Partners, only those staff and departments who are responsible for the respective process will receive your data. The data may also be disclosed to service providers for the purposes set out above. Using service providers is necessary, for example, for the administration and maintenance of our IT systems. The website of Investment Partners is operated by Münchener Rückversicherungs-Gesellschaft Aktiengesellschaft as a service provider by way of processing on behalf of Investment Partners.

    We also use external service providers for support when managing job applicants, for example. If we process any of your personal data for certain purposes, you will receive a notice about how exactly your data is being used.

    Service providers that we use to send you the requested information (such as brochures by mail, issuing newsletters) will receive your required personal data (e.g., postal services receive your name and address).

    2.5 Will we send your data to third countries?

    If personal data needs to be transferred to service providers or Group companies outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this will be done only if the European Commission has confirmed that the respective country’s level of data protection is sufficient, or if you have agreed to it separately, or if data protection is otherwise sufficiently guaranteed. You may also request the information from the aforementioned contact person.

    2.6 What measures do we have in place to protect your data?

    We have state-of-the-art technical and organisational security measures to protect data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by unauthorised parties. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect any information you enter in dialogue forms on our web pages. SSL encryption protects your data against unauthorised third-party access during transfer. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the change in your browser address line from “http://” to “https://”, and the padlock symbol appearing in your browser window.

     

    For your own security, please always use our contact forms. If you send us unencrypted data in a normal, unprotected e-mail, it is possible that unauthorised parties may gain knowledge of or modify your data during transmission via the internet.

    2.7 What data protection rights can you claim as a data subject?

    At the address indicated above, you may request information about the personal data we have stored under your name. In addition, under certain conditions you may request that your data be deleted or corrected. Furthermore, you may also have a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to disclosure of the data you have made available in a structured, common and machine-readable format. If you have given your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time with effect for the future; if you were not informed of any other way in the consent, you can also send the revocation to the above mentioned address.

     

    If we process your data for the purposes of safeguarding legitimate interests, you may object to this processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    2.8 Who can you contact if you have a complaint?

    If you have a complaint, you may contact the aforementioned Data Protection Officer, or the state data protection authority. The authority responsible for Investment Partners is:

    Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht)
    Promenade 27
    91522 Ansbach, Germany

    https://www.lda.bayern.de
    poststelle@lda.bayern.de

    2.9 How long will your data be stored?

    We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes set out above, and no legal documentation or retention requirements apply, for example in the German Commercial Code (HGB), fiscal laws or the General Tax Code (AO). Further details can be found, where applicable, under the respective types of data processing.

    2.10 Are you required to provide us with your data?

    You are not required to provide personal data when accessing Investment Partners' website. However, there are services for which we require personal data from you – for example, to send you information, a newsletter you have requested, details about a contract, or to take your application into account for a job opening. Without this data, Investment Partners cannot carry out the services you request. We collect only the data that is required in a particular case. Where we do process your personal data, we will inform you separately about the purposes, recipients, legal basis and any other rights you may have.

    3.1 Use of cookies

    During an online session, cookies are stored on your computer. These are small files that control the display and operation of our website. Cookies will not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

    When you visit our website, and wish to make use of the functions we offer, we use one group of cookies that are required for technical reasons. These cookies are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

    Furthermore we use a consent management platform (i.e. an approval management service), with which we document and implement your decisions regarding the data processing on our website. The Consent Management Platform used at Investment Partners' Website was developed and is managed by Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany. In order to do that, small files (analog cookies) are stored locally in the cache of your browser. This happens regardless of whether you agree or reject certain cookies. They continue to exist and can be read out even after the browser window has been closed or the program has been closed - provided that you don't delete the cache.

    If you agreed to this, we also employ other cookies to carry out statistical evaluations of the range of our websites. We perform anonymised statistical evaluations of these websites. We do not establish any personal link to you. We commission a service provider (Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland) to carry out the statistical evaluations, and these are performed exclusively for us and on our behalf. For this reason, when you visit our websites, cookies from this service provider are also stored on your device. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit and remain on your terminal device until you delete them.

    The data for carrying out statistical evaluations of our website is stored and processed in Europe (Ireland, France), but for supporting reasons there might be access to the data by Adobe employees outside EU. (Switzerland, Canada, United Kingdom, India or USA). While Switzerland, Canada, and the United Kingdom have a level of data protection appropriate to that of the EU, the level of data protection in India and USA does not correspond to the EU data protection level. In these countries, there is a risk that your data may be processed by authorities, possibly without the possibility of legal recourse.

    We also use cookies for marketing purposes if you agreed to this. This allows us to place advertising in a more targeted manner. In this context, we carry out so-called retargeting in cooperation with LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland). The purpose of retargeting is to recognize a user of our website. This gives us the opportunity to better tailor our advertising offering on LinkedIn to the informational needs of the users. For example, a user is not shown an advertisement again if he has already dealt with a product, but is instead provided with more concrete information about the product. This makes the user's communication with Investment Partners more efficient. Therefore, we store a LinkedIn cookie on your device if you have given us your consent to do so. LinkedIn also uses your data for its own purposes for analytics, marketing, advertising, and retargeting to provide you with support and to personalize and develop its services. You can find more information about this on LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

    The data transferred to LinkedIn is stored and processed in the USA. The level of data protection in the USA does not correspond to the EU level of data protection. Therefore, there is a risk that your data may be processed by authorities, possibly without the possibility of legal recourse.

    On our website we use following cookies

    Technically necessary cookies:

    • JSESSIONID, www.munichreinvestmentpartners.com, the session ID for internal use on the server, specifically used for load distribution, is removed at the end of your browser session.
    • AMCV_###AdobeOrg, contains the unique Adobe Experience Cloud user ID for visitor identification using Adobe Analytics, duration 24 months.

    Cookies for statistical evaluations:

    • s_ecid,  contains a copy of the Adobe Experience Cloud ID for visitor identification using Adobe Analytics, duration 24 months.
    • s_cc, Session-Cookie, detects whether cookies are permitted, and is removed at the end of the browser session.
    • s_sq, Session-Cookie,  registers the last link clicked, and is removed at the end of the browser session.
    • s_vi,  contains a unique visitor ID for visitor identification using Adobe Analytics, duration 24 months.
    • s_fid, contains a copy of the unique visitor ID for visitor identification using Adobe Analytics, duration 24 months.

    Cookies for marketing purposes

    For more information about the cookies set by LinkedIn, please see LinkedIn's Cookie Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

    You can manage, change or revoke your cookie preferences at any time in the "Cookie Settings" You can find the "Cookie Settings" as a link on each of our pages.

    3.2 Server log files

    The information that your browser automatically sends us is collected automatically and saved in server log files. They contain:

    • Browser type and version
    • Operating system used
    • Referrer URL (the URL that the user comes from)
    • Host name (network name) of the accessing computer
    • Time of server request

    This data cannot be traced to individual people. We do not merge this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to review the information subsequently, and report it to authorities (such as the police or public prosecutor’s office), if there are concrete indications that our internet presence is being used illegally (for example, a hacking attack on our network).

    3.3 Use of tracking pixels

    During your online session, we use the pixel technology of WiredMinds GmbH (Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany) for non-personal analysis of use of our website. For this purpose, we process your IP address, which your browser automatically transmits to us when you visit our website. The processing is limited to the purpose of collecting company-relevant information such as the company name. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from further use (whitelist procedure).

    The IP address is not stored. The data collected by WiredMinds does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about or links back to natural persons at any time. WiredMinds uses this information to create company-related usage profiles relating to use of our website, to improve our website and our marketing in general. The data obtained in this way is not used to personally identify visitors of our website.

    Social media functions and social plug-ins are embedded in our website in the form of small icons. We currently embed the following social network on our websites as icon: LinkedIn.

    By default, Investment Partners exclusively embeds deactivated icons, which do not contact the servers of these external networks when Investment Partners’ website is accessed. The buttons become active and create a connection only if you deliberately click an icon, thus indicating your consent to communicating with such providers. By entering your personal login data to these networks, you create a connection to your identity.

    You thus leave Investment Partners’ internet presence and our sphere of influence. Investment Partners does not record which external network you activate. The next time you visit Investment Partners’ website, the social media plug-ins return to their inactive modus, ensuring that no data is automatically communicated to social media upon such return visit.

    When you interact with the social plug-ins – for example, by entering a comment – a corresponding notification is sent to the social network and saved in accordance with the respective network’s policy. Please consult the respect social network’s data protection statement with regard to the scope and purpose of the data collected, its use and processing, as well as your respective rights and options in protecting your privacy.

    The e-mail address you provide will be used by Investment Partners to reply to you with the information you request. Any sensitive confidential information will be encrypted or, if this is not possible, sent to you by regular mail. If the contents of the e-mail refer to a contractual relationship, Investment Partners will save the e-mail. The e-mail address will be saved exclusively for corresponding with you, and not disclosed to third parties. You will never receive an unsolicited e-mail from us. As a result, should you nevertheless receive any unsolicited e-mail that purports to be from us, it is fraudulent and should be deleted. Before you send Investment Partners an unencrypted e-mail, please remember that its contents are not protected against unauthorised access or manipulation. For this reason, we recommend using our contact form to send any messages to Investment Partners. 

    If requested by you, we will process your personal data in order to send you Investment Partners e-mail information (especially newsletters) and other marketing information, invitations to seminars or events or surveys, and other relevant and interesting news from Investment Partners depending on your respective consent ("Investment Partners e-mail information").

    In such case, we process the following data about you:

    • Your e-mail address to send you the Investment Partners e-mail information and a confirmation e-mail to verify the e-mail address you have provided (so-called double opt-in procedure),
    • your name and title to address you personally in the Investment Partners e-mail information, and
    • further information relating to the consent you have given as proof of consent (e.g. extent, metadata such as the time of registration for the Investment Partners e-mail information).

    The legal basis for sending and personally addressing you in the Investment Partners e-mail information is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). We process the information on the granting of your consent on the basis of our legal obligation to be able to demonstrate it (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

    We may personalize the Investment Partners e-mail information for you on the basis of the data mentioned below:

    • Your interests as communicated to us, which you indicated when subscribing to the Investment Partners e-mail information, to send you more targeted information,
    • your e-mail address, IP address, cookie ID, visitor ID, referrer URL, your usage behavior in connection with the Investment Partners e-mail information (such as name of the Investment Partners e-mail information, opening of the Investment Partners e-mail information, clicks on links or articles in the Investment Partners e-mail information) and your further surfing behavior on our website after clicking on links in the Investment Partners e-mail information and technical data on that (product information such as colors, prices, styles and photos, purchase activity, information, you provide in forms on our website, success rates of advertising campaigns, date and time of visit, whether you downloaded a file, an image or something else, information you provide outside the services, device information, connection speed, ads clicked on, whether you clicked on a link, image or text on our website, items added to shopping cart, name of website, click path, browser information, search query when you click on the link to our website). We process this data to measure reach and success as well as to improve and personalize our Investment Partners e-mail information so you can access information that is relevant to you even more easily and quickly. Technologically, we implement that by means of UTM parameters and tracking cookies from our service provider Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (as described in more detail in the “Cookie Settings” for the "Adobe Analytics" service) that are assigned to your e-mail address.

    The legal basis for this is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or, for cookie-based data processing, Sec. 25 para. 1 TTDSG).

    In addition, we may personalize Investment Partners e-mail information for you on the basis of corporate or professional information you enter into our forms (e.g. about your company or your industry) or participation in our events, if we have separately informed you of this in context of the specific processing operation. For such processing, we rely on the legal ground of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in providing you with e-mail information that meets your needs and interests as far as possible. This is not opposed by any overriding interests on your part, as the data used is purely company and job-related data.

    No automated decision-making takes place.

    You will find an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each Investment Partners e-mail information. You can use this to unsubscribe from the Investment Partners e-mail information and revoke your consent to the data processing described above or to object to the data processing.

    Further Data Protection Information

    We would like to explain how your personal data will be processed by Munich Re Investment Partners GmbH (hereinafter “Investment Partners”) and inform you of your rights under data protection legislation when you apply for a job with us.
    We would like to explain how your personal data will be processed by Investment Partners when you visit us in our offices.
    We would like to explain how your personal data will be processed by Investment Partners, and inform you of your rights as a business partner under data protection law.
    We would like to explain how your personal data will be processed by Investment Parnters, and inform you of your rights as an investor in our funds.

    Binding Corporate Rules (BCR)

    Investment Partners' Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) inform you about the rules for the international transfer of personal data between Munich Re Group companies operating in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Munich Re Group companies outside this area.